Click to return to the home page Click to visit the LAMM shop
HOME
 
LAMM 2007 Logo
The Connoisseurs Mountain Marathon

Prize Giving Photos

Please help us by emailing Martin for any missing or wrong names. Many thanks.


Francis Blunt and Aengus Maccullough winners of the Outdoor Industry Championships

Martin Perry and Christopher Burn won the University Championships

Brian Layton and Paul Eastwood took the prize for the male team who had attended the most number of LAMMs – 24 between them

Sue Hands and Vicky Crawford took the prize for the female team who had attended the most number of LAMMs – 22 between them

Fran Kendon and Dave Wright took the prize for the mixed team who had attended the most number of LAMMs – 21 between them

Hazel White and Corinna Goeckeritz were third on the Novice Courseoto

Terry Smart and Kathy Haddow won the Novice Course

Geoff Causey and John Kelly won the vets class on the D course

James and Kerstin Leslie, first mixed team on the D

Helen Randfield and Judith Gilchrist took the first female prize on the D course


Nick Lowe and Paul Keen won the vets prize on the D course


James Richards and Edward Wakeford were fifth on the D course

Ian Stewart and Pete Blenkinsop were third on the D course

Martin Goddard and Graham Brown were second on the D course

Diana De Bellaigue and Suzie Allison won the D course (having risen from 11th place on Day 1)

David Bulley and Bill Graham were vets winners on the C course

Holly Williamson and Catherine Brennan were first female team on the C course

Thomas Edwards and Robert Little were sixth on the C

Simon Evans and Paul Nixon were fifth on the C

Stuart Walker and Wil Spain were fourth on the C

Martin Perry and Christopher Burn were third on the C

Ewan and Robbie Paterson were second on the C

John Earl and Jon Davies won the C course

Mike Berry and Macdonald Knowles won the vets class on the B course

Julian Hall and Kirsten Ramsay were first mixed team on the B course

Sophie Whyte and Rhian Evans took the first female prize on the B course

Gary Allsopp and Andrew Hinde were fifth on the B course

Clare Fennell and Val Houston were fourth on the B course

Steven O’Keeffe and David Birch were third on the B course

Matthew Davis and Chris Beadle won the B course

Duncan Francis and Robert Herring won the vets class on the A course

Greg and Trish Mccann were the first mixed team on the A

Sarah Rowell and Wendy Dodds were first female team on the A course

Emil Ljungdahl and Rickard Seger from Sweden were fifth on the A course

Patrick Wallis & Paul Willams and Stewart Bellamy & Matt Scriven were joint third on the A course

Francis Blunt and Aengus Maccullough were second on the A course

Dan Gay and Murray Strain won the A course

Kevin and Quentin Harding were vet winners on the Elite course

Alec Keith and Kenny Riddle were sixth on the Elite course

Mark Hartell and Mark Seddon were fifth Elite team

Stephen Watts and Martin Beadle were fourth on the Elite course

Kevin and Quentin Harding were third Elite team

Tim Laney and Stephen Pyke took second place on the Elite

Jonathan Aylward and Stephen Bottomley came first on the Elite to become the new LAMM champions

Tony Waterhouse, Scottish Agricultural College, Stephen Bottomley, LAMM champion, Dave Suddes of Lowe Alpine, Jonathan Aylward, LAMM champion and Martin Stone
 

Please join the LAMM email mailing list to receive regular updates about the LAMM

Route planning above Loch Duich

The clouds over mid camp

Racing together - the spirit of the event

Lowe Alpine Mourne Mountain Marathon